Elections

Binscombe Ward By Election

Due to the resignation of Frank Young a by election for Godalming’s Binscombe Ward will be held on Thursday, 4 May 2017, subject to there being sufficient nominations.

For further information please click here.

The most recent election results for Godalming Town Council are shown below:

By-Election 11 February 2016 (resulting from the resignation of Joy Woodham)

Godalming – Central & Ockford Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
CURTIS, Lewis Labour Party Candidate 162
GREEN, David Myles The Conservative Party Candidate 303
PURKISS, Oliver William Liberal Democrats 328  Elected

 

Ordinary Elections 7 May 2015

Godalming – Binscombe Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
GRAY, Margaret Anne The Conservative Party Candidate 775 Elected
HULLAH, Heather Liberal Democrats 765
HUNTER, David Malcolm The Conservative Party Candidate 900 Elected
WHEATLEY, Liz The Conservative Party Candidate 833 Elected
WILLIAMS, Stephen Edward Dalton The Labour Party Candidate 714
YOUNG, Frank The Conservative Party Candidate 806 Elected

 

Godalming – Central & Ockford Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
 BOLTON, Andrew John Campbell The Conservative Party Candidate 1,154 Elected
 DAVIES, George Adam The Labour Party Candidate 765
 PINCHES, Nick The Conservative Party Candidate 874 Elected
ROBINSON, Paul James Something New 628
THORNTON, Simon David The Conservative Party Candidate 1,047 Elected
WILLIS, Jenny Liberal Democrats 868
WOODHAM, Joy Edith The Conservative Party Candidate 954 Elected

 

Godalming – Charterhouse Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
COSSER, Steve The Conservative Party Candidate 1,085 Elected
GORDON-SMITH, Tony The Conservative Party Candidate 1,162 Elected
GRIFFITHS, Eleanor The Labour Party Candidate 629
POULTER, Joy Mary The Conservative Party Candidate 1,136 Elected
REYNOLDS, Stefan Nicholas The Conservative Party Candidate 1,021 Elected
ROBINSON, Rebecca Anne Nahrae Something New 447

 

Godalming – Farncombe & Catteshall Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BARNES, Jenny Liberal Democrats 699
HAVERON, Patrick Kennedy Liberal Democrats 476
NOYCE, Julie Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate 1,142 Elected
PARK, Robert The Labour Party Candidate 602
RIVERS, Paul Sidney Liberal Democrats 693
RIVERS, Penny Liberal Democrats 871
WALDEN, Kirsty Anne The Conservative Party Candidate 1,061 Elected
WELLAND, Ross Adrian The Conservative Party Candidate 1,037 Elected
WILLIAMS, Michael Richard The Labour Party Candidate 595
WILLIAMS, Nick The Conservative Party Candidate 1,060 Elected

 

Godalming – Holloway Ward

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BOTT, Anne Maree The Conservative Party Candidate 1,552 Elected
BOTT, Steve The Conservative Party Candidate 1,423 Elected
MARTIN, Peter James The Conservative Party Candidate 1,712 Elected
MARTIN, Tom The Conservative Party Candidate 1,594 Elected
PULLEN, Luis Simon The Labour Party Candidate 789