Elections

NOTICE OF REVIEW OF PARLIAMENTARY POLLING DISTRICTS AND POLLING PLACES

NOTICE OF REVIEW OF PARLIAMENTARY POLLING DISTRICTS AND POLLING PLACES

Waverley Borough Council is undertaking a periodic review of Polling Districts and Polling Places, under section 18A of the Representation of the People Act 1983 (as amended). This review will consider the suitability of existing polling stations and possible alternative polling stations to be used for all types of elections, referendums and polls.

The Council is seeking representations and views from anyone who wishes to comment on any aspect of the polling districts, polling places and polling stations currently used.

Any comments should, if possible, give alternative places that may be used as polling stations.

The Council welcomes representations from any person or body with expertise in access for people with any type of disability. Similarly, representations from residents with disabilities would be particularly welcomed.

The (Acting) Returning Officer has made a submission on the existing and proposed polling stations and that submission is available on the Council’s website:-

www.waverley.gov.uk/pollingreview

It will also be available for inspection at the offices of Waverley Borough Council during normal office hours 08:45am – 5.15pm Monday to Thursday and 08:45am – 4:45pm on Friday

Representations or views should be emailed to polling.review@waverley.gov.uk or by post to Electoral Services, Council Offices, The Burys, Godalming, Surrey, GU7 1HR by 5pm on Monday 30 September 2019.

Tom Horwood
Chief Executive & Returning Officer

Dated: 12 August 2019

NOTE: A Polling District is the geographical sub-division of an electoral area. A Polling Place is the building or area in which polling stations are located.

Neither the Parliamentary Constituency boundaries nor the Local Government Ward or Division boundaries may be changed by this review.

The most recent election results for Godalming Town Council are shown below:

Ordinary Elections 2 May 2019

Godalming – Binscombe Ward
Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BENNEWITH, Graham Joshua The Conservative Party 289
BOYLE, Gerry The Labour Party 427 – Elected
GRAY, Margaret Anne The Conservative Party 322
HULLAH, Heather Liberal Democrats 599 – Elected
HUNTER, David Malcolm The Conservative Party 278
PURVIS, Jo The Green Party 579 – Elected
RIVERS, Paul Sidney Liberal Democrats 676 – Elected
WHEATLEY, Liz The Conservative Party 324

 

 

 

Godalming – Central & Ockford Ward
Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
ASHWORTH, Richard Peter The Labour Party 445 – Elected
CLAY, Matthew The Conservative Party 321
DUCE, Adam William Liberal Democrats 915 – Elected
FOLLOWS, Paul David Liberal Democrats 1109 – Elected
POULTER, Joy Mary The Conservative Party 363
ROSOMAN, Anne-Marie Margaret Liberal Democrats 957 – Elected
WALDEN, Kirsty Anne The Conservative Party 335
WESTWOOD, William Fredrick The Conservative Party 220

 

 

 

Godalming – Charterhouse Ward
Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BOLTON, Andrew John Campbell The Conservative party 419
COSSER, Steve The Conservative Party 512 – Elected
DONOVAN-SMITH, Sean Patrick The Conservative Party 319
HOLLIDAY, Ed The Conservative Party 432
NEILL, Chris Independent 578 – Elected
STEEL, Michael Leonard Liberal Democrats 696 – Elected
WILLIAMS, Steve The Green Party 881 – Elected

 

 

Godalming – Farncombe & Catteshall Ward
Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
ADAM, Alex Liberal Democrats 906 – Elected
GRAY, Brian Kenneth The Conservative Party 254
NOYCE, Julie Elizabeth The Conservative Party 356
RIVERS, Penny Liberal Democrats 966 – Elected
WARDELL, Shirley Anne The Green Party 806 – Elected
WELLAND, Ross Adrian The Conservative Party 357 – Elected
WILLIAMS, Nick The Conservative Party 349

 

 

 

Godalming – Holloway Ward
Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BOTT, Anne Maree The Conservative Party 588
BOTT, Steve The Conservative Party 499
CROOKS, Bob The Green Party 867 – Elected
HEAGIN, Joan Christine Liberal Democrats 952 – Elected
MARTIN, Peter James The Conservative Party 677 – Elected
MARTIN, Tom The Conservative Party 594
STUBBS, Michael John Liberal Democrats 921 – Elected
WESTCOTT-WHITE, Toby The Labour Party 410

By-Election 13 December 2017 (resulting from the resignation of Simon Thornton)

Godalming – Central & Ockford Ward
Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BENNEWITH, Graham Joshua The Conservative Party 252
CURTIS, Lewis Michael The Labour Party 162
FOLLOWS, Paul David Liberal Democrats 294 Elected

By-Election 4 May 2017 (resulting from the resignation of Frank Young)

Godalming – Binscombe Ward
Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
FOLLOWS, Paul David Liberal Democrats  400
PARK, Robert Labour Party  212
WAINWRIGHT, Richard James Gordon The Conservative Party  474 Elected

By-Election 11 February 2016 (resulting from the resignation of Joy Woodham)

Godalming – Central & Ockford Ward
Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
CURTIS, Lewis The Labour Party 162
GREEN, David Myles The Conservative Party 303
PURKISS, Oliver William Liberal Democrats 328  Elected

Ordinary Elections 7 May 2015

Godalming – Binscombe Ward
Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
GRAY, Margaret Anne The Conservative Party 775 Elected
HULLAH, Heather Liberal Democrats 765
HUNTER, David Malcolm The Conservative Party 900 Elected
WHEATLEY, Liz The Conservative Party 833 Elected
WILLIAMS, Stephen Edward Dalton The Labour Party 714
YOUNG, Frank The Conservative Party 806 Elected

 

 

 

Godalming – Central & Ockford Ward
Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BOLTON, Andrew John Campbell The Conservative Party 1,154 Elected
DAVIES, George Adam The Labour Party 765
PINCHES, Nick The Conservative Party 874 Elected
ROBINSON, Paul James Something New 628
THORNTON, Simon David The Conservative Party 1,047 Elected
WILLIS, Jenny Liberal Democrats 868
WOODHAM, Joy Edith The Conservative Party 954 Elected

 

 

 

Godalming – Charterhouse Ward
Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
COSSER, Steve The Conservative Party 1,085 Elected
GORDON-SMITH, Tony The Conservative Party 1,162 Elected
GRIFFITHS, Eleanor The Labour Party 629
POULTER, Joy Mary The Conservative Party 1,136 Elected
REYNOLDS, Stefan Nicholas The Conservative Party 1,021 Elected
ROBINSON, Rebecca Anne Nahrae Something New 447

 

 

Godalming – Farncombe & Catteshall Ward
Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BARNES, Jenny Liberal Democrats 699
HAVERON, Patrick Kennedy Liberal Democrats 476
NOYCE, Julie Elizabeth The Conservative Party 1,142 Elected
PARK, Robert The Labour Party 602
RIVERS, Paul Sidney Liberal Democrats 693
RIVERS, Penny Liberal Democrats 871
WALDEN, Kirsty Anne The Conservative Party 1,061 Elected
WELLAND, Ross Adrian The Conservative Party 1,037 Elected
WILLIAMS, Michael Richard The Labour Party 595
WILLIAMS, Nick The Conservative Party 1,060 Elected

 

 

 

Godalming – Holloway Ward
Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BOTT, Anne Maree The Conservative Party 1,552 Elected
BOTT, Steve The Conservative Party 1,423 Elected
MARTIN, Peter James The Conservative Party 1,712 Elected
MARTIN, Tom The Conservative Party 1,594 Elected
PULLEN, Luis Simon The Labour Party 789